Multiple Teams · Rowan to Compete in North South All-Star Game for 2 Sports


South Spencer multi-sport athlete Sammy Rowan will be taking part in two All-Star experiences in the coming weeks.  First, Rowan will compete as a LB/SS for the South squad in football for the IFCA North-South game held at North Central High School (http://ifca.net/north-south-all-star-game/).  Second, Rowan will occupy the outfield for the South squad in the IHSBCA North-South All-Star game (http://ihsbca.org/2017-north-south-information/).  More information about both of these events are found on the respective links.  Rosters of both events are posted below… Good Luck Sammy!

South (Football)

QB – Trey Powell, Sullivan; Chase Andries, Beech Grove

RB – Al McKeller, Lawrence North; Austin Bowling, Lawrenceburg

FB – Avery Hall, Cardinal Ritter

WR – Blake Evans, Southport; Daveon Bell, Lawrence Central; Noah McLean, Castle; Seth Hobson, Salem; Gavin Bane, Brownstown Central

TE – Lee Dullaghan, Greenfield-Central; Max Haste, North Putnam

OL – Charlie Bernhardt, Fishers; David Judy, New Palestine; Clay Hadley, Center Grove; Jared Clark, Columbus East; Marc Roland, Roncalli; Josh Pasch, Lutheran; Drew Hartmann, Noblesville; Trashawn Britt, Brownsburg; Jarred Kinnaman, Evansville Mater Dei; Gaven Johnson, Cathedral

DL – Coleman Tennyson, Columbus North; Ryder Emberton, Whiteland; Jack Michel, Southridge; Dan Root, Center Grove

DE – Mason Moon, Northview; Alec Patch, Perry Meridian; Tommy Richardson, Bloomington South; Logan Holland, Hamilton Southeastern

ILB – Damon Wesley, Warren Central; Cam Maier, Mt. Vernon (Posey); Avery Gentry, Linton-Stockton; Jackson Garrett, Westfield

OLB/SS – Ben Goins, Ben Davis; Sam Rowan, South Spencer; Landon McPheeters, West Washington; Aaron Cravens, Monrovia

FS – Tyler Meurer, Linton-Stockton; Justin Frey, Westfield

CB – Camdon Cartwright, Boonville; Trey Poore, Hamilton Southeastern; Andre Jackson, Lawrence Central; Dylan Rosado, Greenwood

P – Jonah Sanders, South Putnam

K – Isaac Sheehan, Rushville

 

2017 South All Star Team (Baseball)
First Name Last Name Position School
Canton Terry C South Vermillion
Zach Britton C Batesville
Drew Ashley C Evansville Memorial
Justin Hensley 1B Brebeuf Jesuit
Daylan Nanny 1B Plainfield
Clay Woeste MIF Lawrenceburg
Trey Kelley MIF Hagerstown
Cooper Trinkle MIF Columbus North
Noah Navarro MIF Avon
Tanner Craig 3B Austin
Caleb Brenczewski 3B Fishers
Roy Thurman OF North Central (Indpls)
Evan Aders OF Jasper
Elijah Dunham OF Evansville Reitz
Sammy Rowan OF South Spencer
Drew Hensley FLEX Bedford North Lawrence
Rhett Wintner FLEX Carmel
Jake Lewis P Providence
Drey Jameson P Greenfield Central
Garrett Welch P New Castle
Eston Stull P Pendleton Heights
John Nierman P Brebeuf Jesuit
Blake Malatestinic P Cardinal Ritter
Trent Johnson P Crawfordsville
Kevin Thompson P Columbus North
Luke Duermit P Fishers
Jeff McKeon Head Coach Plainfield
Brad Catey Coach Hagerstown
Justin Tucker Coach Batesville
John Major Coach Columbus Easthttp://ihsbca.org/2017-north-south-information/http://ifca.net/north-south-all-star-game/